Editorial disclosure:

WireRanked may earn a commission when you click links on this page. Affiliate relationships do not guarantee placement or ranking.

Ranked guide · RevOps Software

Best Sales Automation Software (2026)

Six sales automation platforms ranked for CRM workflows, outbound execution, calling, AI, enterprise governance, and value.

HubSpot product interface

The picks

  1. Our pick

    HubSpot Sales Hub

    Best for Revenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one CRM platform

    HubSpot is the strongest general-purpose choice because automation can act on the same customer record used for pipeline, meetings, calls…

    9.4/10WireRanked score
  2. Also great

    Apollo

    Best for Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together

    Apollo is the best specialist when the bottleneck is turning a target market into sequenced outreach, not administering a broad customer…

    9.1/10WireRanked score
  3. Also great

    Close

    Best for Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace

    Close is the most coherent communications-first option here, but meaningful workflow automation starts on Growth rather than the cheaper…

    8.8/10WireRanked score

HubSpot Sales Hub is the best sales automation software for most revenue teams in 2026 because its sequences, lead routing, tasks, deals, calls, meetings, and reporting operate on one customer record. Apollo is the sharper choice for data-driven outbound, while Close is the best fit for teams that live in calls, email, and SMS.

This is a research-based ranking, not a hands-on test.

The shortlist

Our ranked picks

Six sales automation platforms ranked by complete workflow coverage, outreach execution, CRM context, manager controls, integrations, current pricing, usage limits, and implementation burden.

Pricing checked October 15, 2026

1
Our pick

HubSpot Sales Hub

HubSpot is the strongest general-purpose choice because automation can act on the same customer record used for pipeline, meetings, calls, reporting, marketing, and service.

Full review ↓
Best for
Revenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one CRM platform
Upgrade when
automation grounded in one customer platform
9.4/10WireRanked score
Visit site
2
Also great

Apollo

Apollo is the best specialist when the bottleneck is turning a target market into sequenced outreach, not administering a broad customer platform.

Full review ↓
Best for
Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together
Upgrade when
prospect data plus outbound sequences
9.1/10WireRanked score
Visit site
3
Also great

Close

Close is the most coherent communications-first option here, but meaningful workflow automation starts on Growth rather than the cheaper team plan.

Full review ↓
Best for
Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace
Upgrade when
calling, email, and SMS in one rep workspace
8.8/10WireRanked score
Visit site
4
Best value for CRM-based automation

Freshsales

Freshsales has the cleanest public value ladder in this group: Growth covers basic automation at $9, while Pro adds the managed-team capabilities most buyers mean by sales automation.

Full review ↓
Best for
Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring
Upgrade when
a lower-cost CRM automation stack
8.5/10WireRanked score
Visit site
5
Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach

Outreach has the broadest enterprise revenue-orchestration scope here, but custom seat pricing, AI credits, implementation, and package design make it a procurement project.

Full review ↓
Best for
Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecasting
Upgrade when
enterprise orchestration and forecast governance
8.2/10WireRanked score
Visit site
6
Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft

Salesloft is a credible enterprise execution layer with a large integration ecosystem, but it publishes no numeric pricing; costs come only through a custom quote via sales.

Full review ↓
Best for
Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecasting
Upgrade when
enterprise cadences and coaching around a CRM
7.9/10WireRanked score
Visit site

At a glance

Compare the top picks

Swipe to compare all columns

RankLogoProductWireRankBest forStarting priceStandoutAction
#2Apollo9.1 / 10Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seatLast verified October 15, 2026Best for data-driven outbound automationVisit site
#3Close8.8 / 10Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annuallyLast verified October 15, 2026Best for calling, email, and SMS automationVisit site
#4Freshsales8.5 / 10Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring$9/user/month billed annually for GrowthLast verified October 15, 2026Best value for CRM-based automationVisit site
#5Outreach8.2 / 10Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecastingCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Best for enterprise revenue orchestrationVisit site
#6Salesloft7.9 / 10Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecastingCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflowsVisit site
#2

Best for data-driven outbound automation

Apollo

Best for
Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together
Starting price
$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seatLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
9.1/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#3

Best for calling, email, and SMS automation

Close

Best for
Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace
Starting price
$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annuallyLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.8/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#4

Best value for CRM-based automation

Freshsales

Best for
Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring
Starting price
$9/user/month billed annually for GrowthLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.5/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#5

Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach

Best for
Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecasting
Starting price
Custom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.2/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#6

Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft

Best for
Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecasting
Starting price
Custom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
7.9/10WireRanked score
Visit site

Choose This CRM If...Choose sales automation software by operating model

If you need prospect data plus outbound sequences

Apollo combines search, enrichment, email, calling, tasks, workflows, and opportunities.

Visit site
If you need calling, email, and SMS in one rep workspace

Communication, tasks, leads, and deals live together, with workflows and dialers on higher tiers.

Visit site
If you need a lower-cost CRM automation stack

Growth covers basic workflows; Pro adds sequences, scoring, territories, and deal insights.

Visit site
If you need enterprise orchestration and forecast governance

Packages combine engagement, AI agents, coaching, deal inspection, pipeline management, and forecasting.

Visit site
If you need enterprise cadences and coaching around a CRM

Cadence, Rhythm, Conversation Intelligence, Deals, Analytics, and Forecast form a broad execution layer.

Visit site
01

Best overall sales automation software

HubSpot Sales Hub

HubSpot is the strongest general-purpose choice because automation can act on the same customer record used for pipeline, meetings, calls, reporting, marketing, and service.

9.4/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forRevenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one CRM platformUpgrade whenautomation grounded in one customer platformStarting price$0/month; Starter from $7/seat/month billed annually ($10 monthly), limited new-customer offerLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest overall sales automation software

1. HubSpot Sales Hub — best sales automation software overall

HubSpot is our top pick because its automations can use the same customer context that reps, managers, marketers, and service teams already maintain. Sales Hub supports lead management, multichannel sequences, workflows, calls, meetings, deals, tasks, reporting, and forecasting.

The sales-automation page describes lead rotation, task creation, prospect follow-up, sequences, and workflows. The broader Sales Hub page adds power dialing, voicemail drops, CRM logging, meeting follow-up, deal scoring, guided selling, document tracking, forecasting, and more than 2,000 marketplace integrations.

Starter is $7/seat/month billed annually or $10/seat/month billed monthly, discounted from $20 for new customers for a limited time. Professional starts at $100 per seat per month and Enterprise at $150. Confirm what happens when the Starter promotion ends.

Best for: a revenue team that wants automation grounded in a durable CRM and shared customer record. Skip this if: the only urgent problem is building prospect lists and running outbound sequences; Apollo is more direct.

Key tradeoff: Paid setups can span several Hubs and credits

Starting price
$0/month; Starter from $7/seat/month billed annually ($10 monthly), limited new-customer offer · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Sequences and workflows automate outreach · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
Key plan limit
Professional $100/seat/month; Enterprise $150 · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
02

Best for data-driven outbound automation

Apollo

Apollo is the best specialist when the bottleneck is turning a target market into sequenced outreach, not administering a broad customer platform.

9.1/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forOutbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management togetherUpgrade whenprospect data plus outbound sequencesStarting price$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seatLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest for data-driven outbound automation

2. Apollo — best for data-driven outbound automation

Apollo compresses prospecting and execution into one operating surface. Teams can search and enrich B2B records, move selected prospects into email, call, and task sequences, run A/B tests, record calls, automate follow-up, and create opportunities. The workflow engine adds visual branches across teams, personas, segments, and territories.

Apollo’s official pricing page also lists integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft, Marketo, SendGrid, LinkedIn, and email providers. Advanced API access sits on Custom.

Apollo has a free tier with 75 credits per seat per month. Basic costs $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 monthly, Professional $79 or $99, and Organization $119, annual only, with a three-seat minimum; Custom pricing sits above that. Paid trials on Basic and Professional last 14 days and include 75 credits. Non-paying accounts can connect only Gmail for campaigns, while enrichment, data, AI, mailboxes, warm-up, and dialing can consume credits.

Best for: an outbound team that needs data, enrichment, sequences, and dialing together. Skip this if: marketing, service, complex objects, or enterprise governance must live in the same primary record.

Key tradeoff: Credits add to the seat price

Starting price
$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seat · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Search and enrichment feed multichannel sequences · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
Key plan limit
Free plans connect Gmail only for campaigns · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
03

Best for calling, email, and SMS automation

Close

Close is the most coherent communications-first option here, but meaningful workflow automation starts on Growth rather than the cheaper team plan.

8.8/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forSmall and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspaceUpgrade whencalling, email, and SMS in one rep workspaceStarting price$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annuallyLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest for calling, email, and SMS automation

3. Close — best for calling, email, and SMS automation

Email, calling, SMS, inbox, tasks, leads, contacts, opportunities, and forms sit together. The official integrations directory lists more than 100 connections, including Gmail, Microsoft 365, Google Calendar, Calendly, Slack, Zapier, Make, HubSpot, Gong, and data-warehouse tools.

The critical buying line is between Essentials and Growth. Essentials costs $35 per user per month annually or $49 monthly and includes unlimited contacts and leads, team features, forms, email, calling, SMS, inbox, and tasks—but no workflows. Growth costs $99 annually or $109 monthly and adds automated workflows, the power dialer, custom activities, and bulk email. Scale is $139 annually or $149 monthly and adds predictive dialing, roles, visibility controls, unlimited recording retention, and live coaching.

Close includes monthly AI credits by plan, but the credits do not roll over and additional credits are available separately. Calling, phone numbers, SMS, and enrichment can also add usage cost.

Best for: phone-, email-, and SMS-heavy sales motions that need every interaction beside the deal. Skip this if: the sales workflow needs a cross-functional customer platform or sophisticated enterprise object governance.

Key tradeoff: Workflows need Growth ($99 annual)

Starting price
$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annually · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Calls, email, SMS, and tasks in one workspace · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
Key plan limit
Essentials $35/$49 (no workflows); Growth $99/$109; Scale $139/$149, annual/monthly · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
04

Best value for CRM-based automation

Freshsales

Freshsales has the cleanest public value ladder in this group: Growth covers basic automation at $9, while Pro adds the managed-team capabilities most buyers mean by sales automation.

8.5/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forBudget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoringUpgrade whena lower-cost CRM automation stackStarting price$9/user/month billed annually for GrowthLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest value for CRM-based automation

4. Freshsales — best-value sales automation software

Freshsales is the value pick because its public plan ladder is clear. Growth costs $9 per user per month billed annually and includes Kanban pipeline views, contact lifecycle stages, chat, email, phone, templates, custom fields, and basic workflows.

Pro costs $39 per user per month annually. It adds contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management, and sales sequences. Enterprise costs $59 and adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, sandbox, and audit logs. Freshsales' pricing page lists only paid plans (Growth, Pro and Enterprise) plus a 21-day free trial, and Freshworks says the account is suspended if you don't choose a plan when the trial ends.

Freshsales also lists branded documents at $19 per user per month and Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions.

Best for: a small or midsize team that wants CRM-based automation with transparent public pricing. Skip this if: the operation needs a large prospect database, enterprise cadence governance, or deep cross-Hub lifecycle tooling.

Key tradeoff: Sequences and scoring need Pro ($39)

Starting price
$9/user/month billed annually for Growth · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Growth includes basic workflows · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Key plan limit
Pro $39 and Enterprise $59 per user/month billed annually · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
05

Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach

Outreach has the broadest enterprise revenue-orchestration scope here, but custom seat pricing, AI credits, implementation, and package design make it a procurement project.

8.2/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forEnterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecastingUpgrade whenenterprise orchestration and forecast governanceStarting priceCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest for enterprise revenue orchestration

5. Outreach — best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach has moved beyond sequencing into a broad revenue platform. Its current official pages cover multichannel engagement, AI agents, account planning, conversation intelligence, deal and pipeline management, rep coaching, mutual action plans, and forecasting.

Pricing is custom, but the packaging is more transparent than a generic “contact sales” page. Amplify Essentials includes 10,000 AI credits and emphasizes conversation intelligence and coaching. Core includes 25,000 credits and multichannel engagement. Plus includes 50,000 and combines engagement, coaching, deal, and pipeline capabilities. Pro includes 100,000 credits and adds forecasting, territory management, multi-currency, parallel forecasts, and managed services. API-call, custom-object, and knowledge limits also rise by package.

Outreach uses seat-based pricing plus consumption-based AI credits, so procurement must model both. The platform advertises more than 90 supported integrations.

Best for: an enterprise revenue team with formal RevOps ownership and several linked workflows. Skip this if: the team needs a fast, low-cost sequence tool or has no owner for governance and rollout.

Key tradeoff: No public price

Starting price
Custom quote · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Sales engagement, account plans, and pipeline management in one place · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
Key plan limit
AI credits: Essentials 10,000; Core 25,000; Plus 50,000; Pro 100,000 · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
06

Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft

Salesloft is a credible enterprise execution layer with a large integration ecosystem, but it publishes no numeric pricing; costs come only through a custom quote via sales.

7.9/10WireRanked score
Visit site
Best forEstablished sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecastingUpgrade whenenterprise cadences and coaching around a CRMStarting priceCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Editorial callBest for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

6. Salesloft — best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft remains a credible enterprise sales-execution choice. Its official platform page organizes the product around Cadence for pipeline-building activity, Rhythm for prioritized actions, Conversation Intelligence for buyer and seller insight, Deals for opportunity management, Analytics, Forecast, and Chat Agents.

The platform page says Salesloft is built for enterprise complexity and advertises integration with Salesforce, Highspot, 6sense, DocuSign, and more than 180 other apps.

Salesloft offers custom quotes via sales and publishes no numeric pricing. This lack of public procurement detail is why Salesloft ranks below Outreach here despite a strong capability set.

Best for: an established sales organization standardizing cadence, coaching, and pipeline execution around a CRM. Skip this if: transparent self-serve pricing or a small initial deployment is a hard requirement.

Key tradeoff: Public pricing is not transparent enough for a self-serve cost comparison

Starting price
Custom quote · SourceChecked October 15, 2026
Capability source
Cadence supports pipeline-building activity across rep workflows · SourceChecked October 9, 2026
Key plan limit
Custom quote via sales; no public numeric pricing. · SourceChecked October 15, 2026

How to choose sales automation software

Buying criteria and research

Automate a defined operating process

Write the stages and ownership rules before comparing products. Identify where a lead enters, how it is qualified, who accepts it, which actions follow, what pauses or ends outreach, when a deal is created, how managers inspect exceptions, and what happens after close. Automation should enforce a sound process, not hide an undefined one.

Separate CRM automation from outbound automation

Decide which record is authoritative and which tool merely executes work, then test every write-back and ownership change.

Price the first complete workflow

Price the minimum configuration that can run the end-to-end process, then add data, telephony, messaging, AI, implementation, support, integrations, and annual prepayment.

Inspect limits and failure handling

Ask about emails per mailbox, dialer geography, SMS registration, credits, API calls, custom objects, storage, retention, sequence enrollment, workflow runs, contact counts, roles, and audit logs. Then inspect retries, duplicate prevention, error queues, opt-outs, deletions, ownership conflicts, and sync direction.

Run a representative acceptance test

Use sample records to trigger routing, sequences, replies, meetings, stage changes, reassignment, disqualification, opt-out, forecasting, and post-sale handoff. Verify permissions, audit history, reporting reconciliation, and a complete export.

How we chose the best sales automation software

We reviewed live official vendor pricing and product pages on July 30, 2026 (prices, plans and limits rechecked October 15, 2026). We weighted complete workflow coverage, prospecting and engagement, CRM context, manager visibility, governance, integration evidence, public pricing, usage limits, implementation burden, and fit for a specific operating model. We did not rank by commission.

This evaluation is desk research only. We did not install the products, send campaigns, place calls, measure deliverability, validate data accuracy, test integrations, or reconcile forecasts. Vendor-stated integration inventories show availability, not connector quality. Salesloft publishes no numeric pricing, HubSpot’s Starter price is promotional, and usage-based costs require account-specific modeling.

Final recommendation

Final recommendation

Choose HubSpot Sales Hub when sales automation must use a durable customer record across outreach, pipeline, reporting, marketing, and service. Choose Apollo for prospect-data-driven outbound, Close for communication-heavy teams, Freshsales for value, Outreach for enterprise orchestration, and Salesloft for enterprise cadence and coaching.

Top pick: HubSpot Sales Hub for revenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one crm platform.

Validate the lowest complete plan with representative records, required integrations, permissions, opt-outs, usage limits, failure handling, forecast reconciliation, and a full export before committing.

Visit site

The shortlist

Our ranked picks

Six sales automation platforms ranked by complete workflow coverage, outreach execution, CRM context, manager controls, integrations, current pricing, usage limits, and implementation burden.

Pricing checked October 15, 2026

1
Our pick

HubSpot Sales Hub

HubSpot is the strongest general-purpose choice because automation can act on the same customer record used for pipeline, meetings, calls, reporting, marketing, and service.

Full review ↓
Best for
Revenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one CRM platform
Upgrade when
automation grounded in one customer platform
9.4/10WireRanked score
Visit site
2
Also great

Apollo

Apollo is the best specialist when the bottleneck is turning a target market into sequenced outreach, not administering a broad customer platform.

Full review ↓
Best for
Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together
Upgrade when
prospect data plus outbound sequences
9.1/10WireRanked score
Visit site
3
Also great

Close

Close is the most coherent communications-first option here, but meaningful workflow automation starts on Growth rather than the cheaper team plan.

Full review ↓
Best for
Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace
Upgrade when
calling, email, and SMS in one rep workspace
8.8/10WireRanked score
Visit site
4
Best value for CRM-based automation

Freshsales

Freshsales has the cleanest public value ladder in this group: Growth covers basic automation at $9, while Pro adds the managed-team capabilities most buyers mean by sales automation.

Full review ↓
Best for
Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring
Upgrade when
a lower-cost CRM automation stack
8.5/10WireRanked score
Visit site
5
Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach

Outreach has the broadest enterprise revenue-orchestration scope here, but custom seat pricing, AI credits, implementation, and package design make it a procurement project.

Full review ↓
Best for
Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecasting
Upgrade when
enterprise orchestration and forecast governance
8.2/10WireRanked score
Visit site
6
Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft

Salesloft is a credible enterprise execution layer with a large integration ecosystem, but it publishes no numeric pricing; costs come only through a custom quote via sales.

Full review ↓
Best for
Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecasting
Upgrade when
enterprise cadences and coaching around a CRM
7.9/10WireRanked score
Visit site

At a glance

Compare the top picks

Swipe to compare all columns

RankLogoProductWireRankBest forStarting priceStandoutAction
#2Apollo9.1 / 10Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seatLast verified October 15, 2026Best for data-driven outbound automationVisit site
#3Close8.8 / 10Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annuallyLast verified October 15, 2026Best for calling, email, and SMS automationVisit site
#4Freshsales8.5 / 10Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring$9/user/month billed annually for GrowthLast verified October 15, 2026Best value for CRM-based automationVisit site
#5Outreach8.2 / 10Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecastingCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Best for enterprise revenue orchestrationVisit site
#6Salesloft7.9 / 10Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecastingCustom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflowsVisit site
#2

Best for data-driven outbound automation

Apollo

Best for
Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together
Starting price
$0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seatLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
9.1/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#3

Best for calling, email, and SMS automation

Close

Best for
Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace
Starting price
$9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annuallyLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.8/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#4

Best value for CRM-based automation

Freshsales

Best for
Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring
Starting price
$9/user/month billed annually for GrowthLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.5/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#5

Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach

Best for
Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecasting
Starting price
Custom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
8.2/10WireRanked score
Visit site
#6

Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft

Best for
Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecasting
Starting price
Custom quoteLast verified October 15, 2026
Our rating
7.9/10WireRanked score
Visit site

Choose This CRM If...Choose sales automation software by operating model

If you need prospect data plus outbound sequences

Apollo combines search, enrichment, email, calling, tasks, workflows, and opportunities.

Visit site
If you need calling, email, and SMS in one rep workspace

Communication, tasks, leads, and deals live together, with workflows and dialers on higher tiers.

Visit site
If you need a lower-cost CRM automation stack

Growth covers basic workflows; Pro adds sequences, scoring, territories, and deal insights.

Visit site
If you need enterprise orchestration and forecast governance

Packages combine engagement, AI agents, coaching, deal inspection, pipeline management, and forecasting.

Visit site
If you need enterprise cadences and coaching around a CRM

Cadence, Rhythm, Conversation Intelligence, Deals, Analytics, and Forecast form a broad execution layer.

Visit site
#1

HubSpot Sales Hub

Best overall sales automation software

9.4/10WireRanked score

Best for Revenue teams that want outreach, lead routing, tasks, deals, forecasting, and customer context in one CRM platform

Upgrade when automation grounded in one customer platform

Visit site

Our take

1. HubSpot Sales Hub — best sales automation software overall

HubSpot is our top pick because its automations can use the same customer context that reps, managers, marketers, and service teams already maintain. Sales Hub supports lead management, multichannel sequences, workflows, calls, meetings, deals, tasks, reporting, and forecasting.

The sales-automation page describes lead rotation, task creation, prospect follow-up, sequences, and workflows. The broader Sales Hub page adds power dialing, voicemail drops, CRM logging, meeting follow-up, deal scoring, guided selling, document tracking, forecasting, and more than 2,000 marketplace integrations.

Starter is $7/seat/month billed annually or $10/seat/month billed monthly, discounted from $20 for new customers for a limited time. Professional starts at $100 per seat per month and Enterprise at $150. Confirm what happens when the Starter promotion ends.

Best for: a revenue team that wants automation grounded in a durable CRM and shared customer record. Skip this if: the only urgent problem is building prospect lists and running outbound sequences; Apollo is more direct.

Starting price $0/month; Starter from $7/seat/month billed annually ($10 monthly), limited new-customer offer

Key tradeoff: Paid setups can span several Hubs and credits

#2

Apollo

Best for data-driven outbound automation

9.1/10WireRanked score

Best for Outbound teams that want prospect data, enrichment, sequences, dialing, workflows, and lightweight opportunity management together

Upgrade when prospect data plus outbound sequences

Visit site

Our take

2. Apollo — best for data-driven outbound automation

Apollo compresses prospecting and execution into one operating surface. Teams can search and enrich B2B records, move selected prospects into email, call, and task sequences, run A/B tests, record calls, automate follow-up, and create opportunities. The workflow engine adds visual branches across teams, personas, segments, and territories.

Apollo’s official pricing page also lists integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft, Marketo, SendGrid, LinkedIn, and email providers. Advanced API access sits on Custom.

Apollo has a free tier with 75 credits per seat per month. Basic costs $49 per seat per month billed annually or $65 monthly, Professional $79 or $99, and Organization $119, annual only, with a three-seat minimum; Custom pricing sits above that. Paid trials on Basic and Professional last 14 days and include 75 credits. Non-paying accounts can connect only Gmail for campaigns, while enrichment, data, AI, mailboxes, warm-up, and dialing can consume credits.

Best for: an outbound team that needs data, enrichment, sequences, and dialing together. Skip this if: marketing, service, complex objects, or enterprise governance must live in the same primary record.

Starting price $0; Basic $49 annual/$65 monthly; Professional $79/$99 per seat

Key tradeoff: Credits add to the seat price

#3

Close

Best for calling, email, and SMS automation

8.8/10WireRanked score

Best for Small and midsize outbound teams that want CRM, calling, email, SMS, tasks, workflows, and dialing in one rep workspace

Upgrade when calling, email, and SMS in one rep workspace

Visit site

Our take

3. Close — best for calling, email, and SMS automation

Email, calling, SMS, inbox, tasks, leads, contacts, opportunities, and forms sit together. The official integrations directory lists more than 100 connections, including Gmail, Microsoft 365, Google Calendar, Calendly, Slack, Zapier, Make, HubSpot, Gong, and data-warehouse tools.

The critical buying line is between Essentials and Growth. Essentials costs $35 per user per month annually or $49 monthly and includes unlimited contacts and leads, team features, forms, email, calling, SMS, inbox, and tasks—but no workflows. Growth costs $99 annually or $109 monthly and adds automated workflows, the power dialer, custom activities, and bulk email. Scale is $139 annually or $149 monthly and adds predictive dialing, roles, visibility controls, unlimited recording retention, and live coaching.

Close includes monthly AI credits by plan, but the credits do not roll over and additional credits are available separately. Calling, phone numbers, SMS, and enrichment can also add usage cost.

Best for: phone-, email-, and SMS-heavy sales motions that need every interaction beside the deal. Skip this if: the sales workflow needs a cross-functional customer platform or sophisticated enterprise object governance.

Starting price $9/user/month annually for Solo; team plans from $35/user/month annually

Key tradeoff: Workflows need Growth ($99 annual)

#4

Freshsales

Best value for CRM-based automation

8.5/10WireRanked score

Best for Budget-conscious teams that want pipeline, chat, email, phone, basic workflows, and a clear upgrade to sequences and scoring

Upgrade when a lower-cost CRM automation stack

Visit site

Our take

4. Freshsales — best-value sales automation software

Freshsales is the value pick because its public plan ladder is clear. Growth costs $9 per user per month billed annually and includes Kanban pipeline views, contact lifecycle stages, chat, email, phone, templates, custom fields, and basic workflows.

Pro costs $39 per user per month annually. It adds contact scoring, deal insights, custom sales activities, territory management, and sales sequences. Enterprise costs $59 and adds forecasting insights, field-level permissions, custom modules, sandbox, and audit logs. Freshsales' pricing page lists only paid plans (Growth, Pro and Enterprise) plus a 21-day free trial, and Freshworks says the account is suspended if you don't choose a plan when the trial ends.

Freshsales also lists branded documents at $19 per user per month and Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions.

Best for: a small or midsize team that wants CRM-based automation with transparent public pricing. Skip this if: the operation needs a large prospect database, enterprise cadence governance, or deep cross-Hub lifecycle tooling.

Starting price $9/user/month billed annually for Growth

Key tradeoff: Sequences and scoring need Pro ($39)

#5

Outreach

Best for enterprise revenue orchestration

8.2/10WireRanked score

Best for Enterprise revenue teams that need governed sequencing, AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal inspection, coaching, and forecasting

Upgrade when enterprise orchestration and forecast governance

Visit site

Our take

5. Outreach — best for enterprise revenue orchestration

Outreach has moved beyond sequencing into a broad revenue platform. Its current official pages cover multichannel engagement, AI agents, account planning, conversation intelligence, deal and pipeline management, rep coaching, mutual action plans, and forecasting.

Pricing is custom, but the packaging is more transparent than a generic “contact sales” page. Amplify Essentials includes 10,000 AI credits and emphasizes conversation intelligence and coaching. Core includes 25,000 credits and multichannel engagement. Plus includes 50,000 and combines engagement, coaching, deal, and pipeline capabilities. Pro includes 100,000 credits and adds forecasting, territory management, multi-currency, parallel forecasts, and managed services. API-call, custom-object, and knowledge limits also rise by package.

Outreach uses seat-based pricing plus consumption-based AI credits, so procurement must model both. The platform advertises more than 90 supported integrations.

Best for: an enterprise revenue team with formal RevOps ownership and several linked workflows. Skip this if: the team needs a fast, low-cost sequence tool or has no owner for governance and rollout.

Starting price Custom quote

Key tradeoff: No public price

#6

Salesloft

Best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

7.9/10WireRanked score

Best for Established sales organizations that want cadences, prioritized rep actions, conversation intelligence, deals, analytics, and forecasting

Upgrade when enterprise cadences and coaching around a CRM

Visit site

Our take

6. Salesloft — best for enterprise cadence and coaching workflows

Salesloft remains a credible enterprise sales-execution choice. Its official platform page organizes the product around Cadence for pipeline-building activity, Rhythm for prioritized actions, Conversation Intelligence for buyer and seller insight, Deals for opportunity management, Analytics, Forecast, and Chat Agents.

The platform page says Salesloft is built for enterprise complexity and advertises integration with Salesforce, Highspot, 6sense, DocuSign, and more than 180 other apps.

Salesloft offers custom quotes via sales and publishes no numeric pricing. This lack of public procurement detail is why Salesloft ranks below Outreach here despite a strong capability set.

Best for: an established sales organization standardizing cadence, coaching, and pipeline execution around a CRM. Skip this if: transparent self-serve pricing or a small initial deployment is a hard requirement.

Starting price Custom quote

Key tradeoff: Public pricing is not transparent enough for a self-serve cost comparison

How to choose sales automation software

Buying criteria and research

Automate a defined operating process

Write the stages and ownership rules before comparing products. Identify where a lead enters, how it is qualified, who accepts it, which actions follow, what pauses or ends outreach, when a deal is created, how managers inspect exceptions, and what happens after close. Automation should enforce a sound process, not hide an undefined one.

Separate CRM automation from outbound automation

Decide which record is authoritative and which tool merely executes work, then test every write-back and ownership change.

Price the first complete workflow

Price the minimum configuration that can run the end-to-end process, then add data, telephony, messaging, AI, implementation, support, integrations, and annual prepayment.

Inspect limits and failure handling

Ask about emails per mailbox, dialer geography, SMS registration, credits, API calls, custom objects, storage, retention, sequence enrollment, workflow runs, contact counts, roles, and audit logs. Then inspect retries, duplicate prevention, error queues, opt-outs, deletions, ownership conflicts, and sync direction.

Run a representative acceptance test

Use sample records to trigger routing, sequences, replies, meetings, stage changes, reassignment, disqualification, opt-out, forecasting, and post-sale handoff. Verify permissions, audit history, reporting reconciliation, and a complete export.

Frequently asked questions

What is sales automation software?

Sales automation software triggers repetitive sales work from data and events. Common examples include lead assignment, task creation, email and call sequences, meeting follow-up, pipeline updates, reminders, scoring, forecasting, and activity logging. The category overlaps with CRM and sales-engagement software, but the useful question is which complete workflow the tool can run without duplicate entry or fragile handoffs.

What is the best sales automation software?

HubSpot Sales Hub is our best overall pick because workflows, sequences, lead routing, tasks, deals, meetings, calls, and reporting can use one customer record. Apollo is better for prospect-data-driven outbound, Close for calling and SMS, Freshsales for value, Outreach for enterprise orchestration, and Salesloft for enterprise cadence and coaching.

What is the difference between CRM and sales automation?

A CRM stores and organizes customer, company, activity, and deal records. Sales automation acts on those records—for example, assigning a lead, creating a task, sending a sequence step, updating a stage, or alerting a manager. Many products now do both. Decide which system remains authoritative when an automation writes data across multiple tools.

How much does sales automation software cost?

Public entry prices in this list range from free to $99 per user per month for the first plan with substantial workflow automation, while Outreach and Salesloft use custom quotes. The subscription is only the baseline. Add seats, annual prepayment, AI credits, data and enrichment, calling, SMS, implementation, onboarding, support, and required integrations.

What is the best sales automation software for small businesses?

Freshsales is the value pick for a small business: Growth is $9 per user per month billed annually with basic workflows, while $39 Pro adds sequences, scoring, territories, and deal insights. Close is stronger for phone-heavy teams, Apollo for outbound prospecting, and HubSpot when sales must share a customer platform with marketing or service.

Can sales automation replace sales representatives?

No. It can route work, enforce follow-up, draft or schedule messages, log activities, surface risk, and reduce repetitive administration. Representatives still need to qualify fit, exercise judgment, handle objections, negotiate, and protect the customer relationship. Automating a weak process usually scales noise, bad data, and poorly timed outreach rather than creating a sound sales motion.

How should I evaluate sales automation tools?

Map one complete workflow first: lead capture, qualification, ownership, outreach, response, meeting, opportunity, forecast, and handoff. Then run representative records through triggers, exceptions, permissions, integrations, opt-outs, reports, and a full export. This article is official-source desk research, not hands-on testing; a buyer-run acceptance test should decide whether the automation works reliably.

Frequently asked questions

What is sales automation software?

Sales automation software triggers repetitive sales work from data and events. Common examples include lead assignment, task creation, email and call sequences, meeting follow-up, pipeline updates, reminders, scoring, forecasting, and activity logging. The category overlaps with CRM and sales-engagement software, but the useful question is which complete workflow the tool can run without duplicate entry or fragile handoffs.

What is the best sales automation software?

HubSpot Sales Hub is our best overall pick because workflows, sequences, lead routing, tasks, deals, meetings, calls, and reporting can use one customer record. Apollo is better for prospect-data-driven outbound, Close for calling and SMS, Freshsales for value, Outreach for enterprise orchestration, and Salesloft for enterprise cadence and coaching.

What is the difference between CRM and sales automation?

A CRM stores and organizes customer, company, activity, and deal records. Sales automation acts on those records—for example, assigning a lead, creating a task, sending a sequence step, updating a stage, or alerting a manager. Many products now do both. Decide which system remains authoritative when an automation writes data across multiple tools.

How much does sales automation software cost?

Public entry prices in this list range from free to $99 per user per month for the first plan with substantial workflow automation, while Outreach and Salesloft use custom quotes. The subscription is only the baseline. Add seats, annual prepayment, AI credits, data and enrichment, calling, SMS, implementation, onboarding, support, and required integrations.

What is the best sales automation software for small businesses?

Freshsales is the value pick for a small business: Growth is $9 per user per month billed annually with basic workflows, while $39 Pro adds sequences, scoring, territories, and deal insights. Close is stronger for phone-heavy teams, Apollo for outbound prospecting, and HubSpot when sales must share a customer platform with marketing or service.

Can sales automation replace sales representatives?

No. It can route work, enforce follow-up, draft or schedule messages, log activities, surface risk, and reduce repetitive administration. Representatives still need to qualify fit, exercise judgment, handle objections, negotiate, and protect the customer relationship. Automating a weak process usually scales noise, bad data, and poorly timed outreach rather than creating a sound sales motion.

How should I evaluate sales automation tools?

Map one complete workflow first: lead capture, qualification, ownership, outreach, response, meeting, opportunity, forecast, and handoff. Then run representative records through triggers, exceptions, permissions, integrations, opt-outs, reports, and a full export. This article is official-source desk research, not hands-on testing; a buyer-run acceptance test should decide whether the automation works reliably.